MGN Public School
  • Home
  • Pre-Primary Wing
  • Primary Wing
  • Sec. & Sr. Sec.Wing
  • Infrastructure
  • School Transport
  • Sports and Games
  • Interact Club
  • School Timings
  • Hostel
  • BGSP Cricket Tournament
  • Tours and Excursions
  • House System
  • OMA
  • Transfer Certificates Issued
  • Online Fee Deposit (NEW)
  • New Admission
  • School Diary
  • Examination
  • Results
  • Summer Vacations H.W.
  • School Calendar
  • News - Bulletin
  • Press Releases
  • Parents Suggestions Box
  • Teachers Suggestion Box
  • Students Suggestion Box
  • Job Openings
  • Latest Updates
  • Value Education
  • Activities
  • Visiting Dignitaries
  •  
     
    NEWS-BULLETIN
     
     
    Prize List of Students ( Annual Function 2018)

    Note :

    There will be  additon in Sports Prizes ( depending upon results ) after the competitions.

     

     **********************************************************************************************************************

    PRIZE LIST

    ANNUAL PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION 2018

    CLASS  - I

    1

     

    Pehal Kohli

    A

    99.9

    First

    2

     

    Anhad Singh Dhiman

    E

    99.4

    Second

    3

     

    Pariyat Kaur

    E

    99.1

    Third

         

     

     

     

    CLASS  - II

     

     

    4

     

    Aarav Jain

    B

    99.6

    First

    5

     

    Onkarpreet Kaur

    C

    99.2

    Second

    6

     

    Arshnoor Kaur

    B

    98.8

    Third

    7

     

    Rishika Sharma

    D

    98.8

    Third

         

     

     

     

     

    CLASS  - III

     

     

    8

     

    Rajdeep Singh

    B

    99.9

    First

    9

     

    Manya

    D

    99.1

    Second

    10

     

    Navkirat Singh Patheja

    B

    98.8

    Third

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    CLASS  - IV

     

     

    11

     

    Shivam Gupta

    A

    99.2

    First

    12

     

    Tushar Chadha

    B

    99

    Second

    13

     

    Jashanpreet Singh

    B

    98.6

    Third

     

     

     

     

     

    CLASS  - V

     

     

    14

     

    Ananya

    D

    98.2

    First

    15

     

    Aaditya Mago

    C

    97.7

    Second

    16

     

    Harmanpreet Singh

    D

    97.7

    Second

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    CLASS  - VI

     

     

    17

     

    Saloni

    A

    98.8

    First

    18

     

    Mokshita Malhotra

    C

    98.3

    Second

    19

     

    Shrenik Jain

    C

    97.9

    Third

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


    CLASS  - VII

     

     

    20

     

    Agamvir Singh

    A

    98.1

    First

    21

     

    Atishey Jain

    C

    98.1

    First

    22

     

    Shipra Mago

    E

    97.9

    Second

    23

     

    Jagrit Dhingra

    C

    97.8

    Third

     

     

     

     


     

    CLASS  - VIII

    24

    Maanya Sekhri

    C

    98.4

    First

    25

    Jasleen Kaur Karwal

    E

    97.9

    Second

    26

    Dinky

    B

    97.8

    Third

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Class IX

     

     

    Sr. No.

     

     

    Section

    Name of Students

    Percentage

     

    27

     

     

    D

    Khushi Gandhi

    98.7 %

    First

    28

     

     

    D

    Sidaqpreet Singh Baweja

    97.3 %

    Second

    29

    30

     

     

    C

    Aashray Gupta

    97.2 %

    Third

     

     

    C

    Ishita Sehgal

    97.2 %

    Third

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                         CLASS X 2018   (5)

     

     

    Position

    Name of Student

    %age

    31

    1st

    KASHISH MAHAJAN

    98.4

    32

    2nd

    VINAYAK KHOSLA

    97.8

    33-35

     

    3rd

     

    PARNEET KAUR

    97.6

     

    CHARVI

    97.6

     

    SHRUTI CHAWLA

    97.6

     

     


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Class XI

    Stream: Non-Medical

    Sr. No.

    Section

    Name of Students

    Percentage

    36

    XI-B

    Ridhi

    91.3%

    37

    XI-A

    Lovejeet Singh

    89.6%

    38

    XI-A

    Rohit Arora

    88.8%

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Stream: Medical

    Sr. No.

     

     

    Section

    Name of Students

    Percentage

    39

     

     

    XI-D

    Harshit Jain

    91.8%

    40

     

     

    XI-C

    Sahil Gandhi

    90.0%

    41

     

     

    XI-C

    Jaskirat

    85.8%

     

     

     

     

     

    Stream: Commerce

    Sr. No.

     

     

    Section

    Name of Students

    Percentage

    42

     

     

    XI-F

    Raman Arora

    96.6%

    43

     

     

    XI-G

    Arushi Jain

    93.0%

    44

     

     

    XI-F

    Anshul Gupta

    92.2%

     


     

    MEDICAL

    1.    Ist position is bagged by Nandita Sharma , 96% aggregate, highest marks in Biotech,highest in English. Outstanding performance in NEET.

    2.    IInd position is bagged by Marwah Sukhbir, 94.8% aggregate,outstanding performance in NEET.

    3.    IIIrd position is bagged byAnchal Pahwa, 94.6% aggregate, highest marks in Chemistry, outstanding performance in NEET.

    NON-MEDICAL

    1.    Ist position is bagged by Samrathpreet Singh Randhawa, 97% aggregate perfect 100 and Highest in Maths, Perfect 100 & Highest in Painting, Highest marks in Physics, outstanding performance in JEE MAIN & outstanding performance in JEE Advance.

    2.    IInd position is bagged byMuskan Gupta,96.6% aggregate perfect 100 and highest in Maths,Highest marks in Information Practices.

    3.     IInd position is also bagged by Tanya Singla,96.6% aggregate outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    COMMERCE

    1.    Ist position is bagged by Jasmeen Kaur,95.2% aggregate,highest marks in Economics.

    2.    IInd position is bagged by Sanjana Singh,94.8% aggregate,highest marks in Economics.

    3.    IIIrd position is bagged by Sanchit Jain, 94.4% aggregate highest marks in Accountancy.

     

     

    PERFECT 100

    1.    Ploma Perfect 100 & highest in Painting and highest in Economics,

    2.    Tanveen Perfect 100 & highest in Painting.

    90% AND ABOVE

    1.    Muskaan Arora,95.6% aggregate.

    2.    Parneet Kaur,94.8% aggregate, perfect 100 in Painting

    3.    Pulkit Bhagat,94.8% aggregate,Highest marks in Information Practices,outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    4.    Akanksha,94.6% aggregate.

    5.    Dolphy Juneja,94.6% aggregate,outstansding performance in JEE MAIN.

    6.    Jaskaran,94.6% aggregate, JEE MAIN

    7.    Gunjan Kalsi,94% aggregate,outstanding performance in NEET.

    8.    Anmol Kaur,93.8% aggregate,highest marks in Accountancy.

    9.    Simranjit Singh,93.6% aggregate,outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    10. Tanya Sharma, 93.6% aggregate.

    11. Yukta, 93.6% aggregate,highest marks in Physical Education, outstanding performance in NEET.        

    12. Udit Mahajan, 93.6% aggregate.

    13. Tarikjot Singh, 93.2% aggregate, highest marks in chemistry,outstanding performance in NEET.       

     

    14. Ravneet Kaur, 93.2% aggregate, highest marks in English and Accountancy.

    15. Parneet Kaur,93% aggregate.

    16. Vaishali Aggarwal, 92.4% aggregate.

    17. Piyush Sethi, 92.4% aggregate,outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    18. Yashica, 92.2% aggregate, highest marks in chemistry, outstanding performance in NEET.

    19. Sparsh Gupta, 92% aggregate,outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    20. Damanpreet, 92% aggregate.

    21. Gurjot Kaur, 92% aggregate, Perfect 100 & highest in painting,outstanding performance in NEET.

    22. Hrithik Tandon,91.8% aggregate.

    23. Isha Sharma, 91.8% aggregate

    24. Jahnvi, 91.6% aggregate

    25. Manmeet Kaur, 91.6% aggregate,outstanding performance in NEET.

    26. Pavneet Kaur,91.4% aggregate.

    27. Palak Arora,91.4% aggregate,highest and perfect 100 in painting,outstanding performance in NEET.

    28. Ashish Kumar,91.2% aggregate. Outstanding performance in JEE Mains

    29. Mehak, 91.2% aggregate

    30. Abhinave Sharma 90.8% aggregate, Outstanding performance in JEE  Main and Outstanding performance in JEE Advance.

    31. Shubham Beri, 90.6% aggregate, highest marks in Business studies.

    32. Gursangatpreet, 90.4% aggregate.

    33. Gursimran Singh, 90.4% aggregate.

    34. Himanshu, 90.4% aggregate.

    35. Saiya Beri, 90.2% aggregate.

    36. Harjot Kaur, 90.2% aggregate, outstanding performance in NEET.

    37. Shivani, 90% aggregate, highest in Economics.

     

    SUBJECT WISE HIGHEST MARKS

    1.    Muskaan Chouhan,highest marks in English.

    2.    Rishab Chadha, highest marks in Biology,outstanding performance in NEET.

    3.    Arshdeep Kaur, highest marks in Music Vocal.

    4.    Devanshi Bhargav, highest marks in Dance-Kathak.

    5.    Jaspreet Kaur, highest marks in Information Practices.

     

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE NEET

    1.    Gurkirat Kaur,outstanding performance in NEET.

    2.    Mishika, outstanding performance in NEET.

    3.    Ritesh Singh Chawla, outstanding performance in NEET.

    4.    Deeksha, outstanding performance in NEET.

    5.    Himanish Khurana, outstanding performance in NEET.

     

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE JEE MAIN 2018

    1.    Kushal, outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    2.    Harsimrat Kaur, outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

    3.    Mitthatpreet Kaur, outstanding performance in JEE MAIN.

         


     

    NTSE SECOND LEVEL-II

    138.                                                 PARTEEK               -              (X-D)

     

    BEST STUDENT OF  THE YEAR

    139.                              ________________________________________

     

    140.                                        HEAD BOY (2018-2019)

                          RAMAN ARORA

     

    141.                                        HEAD GIRL (2018-2019)

    SALONI VERMA

    142.                                        DY. HEAD BOY (2018-2019)

            JYOTIRADITYA

     

    143.                                        DY. HEAD GIRL(2018-2019)

      HARSHEEN

     

    MOTHER VOLUNTEERS ( PRIMARY WING )

     

    144.Mrs  Shivani

    145.Mrs  Vijeta

     

     


     

     

    NON – ACADEMIC PRIZE WINNERS

    BEST IN CRAFT

    Sr. No.

    Section

    Name of Students

    1

    VI

    Jai Yadav

    2

    VIII-B

    Jasleen Kaur

    3

    IX-A

    Gunvir Kaur

    4

    X

    Arshdeep Kaur

     

     

     

     

     

    BEST IN ART

    Sr. No.

    Section

    Name of Students

    1

    X-B

    Sanchi

    2

    IX-E

    Ravleen Kaur

    3

    VIII-D

    Kiranpreet Kaur

    4

    VII-A

    Manya

     

     

     

     

     

     

              BEST IN MUSIC (VOCAL)

     

    Sr. No.

    Section

    Name of Students

    1

    VI-B

    Japneet Kaur

    2

    VII-A

    Ravgun Kaur

    3

    VIII-E

    Arshdeep Kaur

    4

    IX-B

    Isha

     

     

     

     

     

     

         BEST IN MUSIC (INSTRUMENTAL)

    Sr. No.

    Section

    Name of Students

    Instrument

    1

    VII-E

    Arshdeep Singh

    Violin

    2

    IX

    Anuj Jain

    Xylophone

     

     

     

                                          BEST IN DANCE

    Sr. No.

    Section

    Name of Students

    1

    VI-A

    Naaz

    2

    VII-E

    Riza

    3

    VIII-D

    Lavanya

    4

    IX-B

    Venika

    5

    X-E

    Aroma

     

     

     

     

                                   

                                       BEST IN BAND

     

    Sr. No.

    Class Section

    Name of Students

    1

    VI D

    Krish Bhatia

    2

    VII-A

    Eklove Singh

    3

    VIII-D

    Anirai

    4

    IX-A

    Kartik Kumar

    5

    X

    Ranvir Singh

     

                                  

     

     

     

                                           

     

                                             

     

                                    

                                                BEST IN HOME SCIENCE

    Sr. No.

    Class Section

    Name of Students

    1

    VIII-E

    Gunnidhi

    2

    IX-B

    Suhani

    3

    X-C

    Kamaldeep Kaur

     

     

     

     

     

     

                                              BEST IN ELECTRONICS

    Sr. No.

    Class Section

    Name of Students

    1

    VI-D

    Snimarjot Singh

    2

    VII-E

    Aryaman Agnihotri

    3

    VIII-B

    Deenank

    4

    IX-A

    Ananddeep Singh

    5

    X-E

    Ishan Sehgal

     


     

     

     

     

                BEST IN NCC

    1

    GurleenKaur

    9D

    Best Cadet

    2

    Avneet Kaur

    9C

    Best Cadet Drill

    3

    Gurshan Singh

    9D

    Best Cadet

    4

    Mayank

    9D

    Best Cadet Drill

    5

    Armaan Singh

    9D

    Best Cadet Firing

     

     

     

     

     

    TO TAL PRIZES – 212  Without Sports

     

    ANNUAL FUNCTION SPORT PRIZE LIST (up to 15th Oct, 2018)

    S.No

    Name

    Class

    Game

    Performance

    Remark

    1

    RiaKundra

    10A

    Badminton

    CBSE North Zone Third, State Champion, National Qualifier

    Outstanding Sports Person

    2

    Ruhani Sharma

    9A

    Badminton

    CBSE North Zone Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    3

    Tr isha Puri

    7B

    Badminton

    CBSE North Zone Third

    Outstanding Sports Person


    4

    Himshikha

    8B

    Badminton

    CBSE North Zone Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     



    5

    Himang K Nanda

    7B

    Badminton

    State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    6

    Divjot Singh

    8D

    Badminton

    State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    7

    Shivansh Puri

    5D

    Badminton

    State Second

    Outstanding Sports Person

    ….

     

     

    8

    JasmeetKaur

    12E

    Athletics

    CBSE Cluster Gold, Qualified for Nationals

    Outstanding Sports Person

    9

    Japneet Singh

    12B

    Athletics

    CBSE Cluster Silver, Qualified for Nationals

    Outstanding Sports Person

    ….

     

    10

    Reetam

    9B

    Taekwondo

    State Gold, Nationals Qualifier

    Outstanding Sports Person


     

    11

    Pahaljot Singh

    7A

    Karate

     Open State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    12

    KarandeepKaur

    6B

    Karate

     Open State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    13

    Manbir Singh

    3A

    Karate

     Open State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    14

    Arman Singh

    4B

    Karate

     Open State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    ….

     

     

    15

    Nipun

    12A

    Table Tennis

    CBSE Cluster Third, Open State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    16

    Meetnoor Singh

    11A

    Table Tennis

    CBSE Cluster Third, School State Runners up, Open State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    17

    Sidharth Gupta

    12E

    Table Tennis

    CBSE Cluster Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    18

    Dharampal

    7A

    Table Tennis

    CBSE Cluster Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    ……

     

    19

    Harshleen Kaur

    8D

    KhoKho

    State Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    20

    Kanishka

    7A

    KhoKho

    State Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    ……

     

    21

    Tejishwar Singh

    10A

    Swimming

    State Silver

    Outstanding Sports Person

    22

    Ravneet Kaur

    8A

    Swimming

    State Bronze

    Outstanding Sports Person

    …….

     

    23

    Ayushman Dhawan

    8C

    Shooting

    State Gold, Qualified for Nationals

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

    ……


     

     

    24

    JasmeetKaur

    12E

    Basketball

    Nationals Runners up, CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    25

    Ridhi

    12B

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    26

    Samridhi

    10C

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    27

    Tushika

    9A

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up, State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    28

    FizaManchanda

    8E

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up, State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    29

    Amrita

    8A

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    30

    Anahad Kaur

    8D

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    31

    Prapti Grover

    6A

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    32

    Agrima

    8D

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    33

    Sanya Dalia

    8C

    Basketball

    CBSE Runners up

    Outstanding Sports Person

    34

    Gurleen Kaur

    10C

    Basketball

    State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    35

    Anupreet Kaur

    IX

    Basketball

    CBSE Runner –Up

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

     

     

    36

    Ekamjit Singh

    6A

    Tennis

    Open State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

    37

    Haramrit Singh

    6A

    Tennis

    Open State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

    38

    Muskaan Birdi

    8B

    Tennis

    Open State Third

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

                     

     

     

     

    39

    Pushpinder Singh

    9B

    Football

    National Qualifier

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

     

     

    40

    Saksham Kapoor

    3A

    Chess

    State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    41

    Sidharth Arora

    8A

    Chess

    State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    42

    Shrenik Jain

    8A

    Chess

    State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

    43

    Vedant Anand

    8A

    Chess

    State Champion

    Outstanding Sports Person

     

     

     

    44

    Amanjot Singh

    7A

    Tchoukball

    National Qualifier

    Outstanding Sports Person

    ….

     

     

     

     

    45

     

    Kritik Gosain

    11E

    Cricket

    Nationals

    Outstanding Sports Person

    46

     

     

     

     

     

     

    47

     

     

     

     

     

     

    48

     

     

     

     

     

     

    49

     

     

     

     

     

     

    50

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     
    MGN Public School
    Adarsh Nagar, Jalandhar - 144008 Punjab, INDIA
    Tel: +91-181-2254463, 2254464   |   Fax: +91-181-2204426   |   Email : mgnps@yahoo.in, mgnetjal@gmail.com   |