MGN Public School
  • Home
  • Pre-Primary Wing
  • Primary Wing
  • Sec. & Sr. Sec.Wing
  • Infrastructure
  • School Transport
  • Sports and Games
  • Interact Club
  • School Timings
  • Hostel
  • BGSP Cricket Tournament
  • Tours and Excursions
  • House System
  • OMA
  • Transfer Certificates Issued
  • Online Fee Deposit (NEW)
  • New Admission
  • School Diary
  • Examination
  • Results
  • Summer Vacations H.W.
  • School Calendar
  • News - Bulletin
  • Press Releases
  • Parents Suggestions Box
  • Teachers Suggestion Box
  • Students Suggestion Box
  • Job Openings
  • Latest Updates
  • Value Education
  • Activities
  • Visiting Dignitaries
  •  
     
    NEWS-BULLETIN
     
     
    Annual Report (2017-18)

    *****Annual Report (2017-18)*****

     

    A luminous welcome to the Eminent gathering.

    “Education is celebration of uniqueness of each child ……

    It leads to transformation of  their

    head

    soul

    mind

    body

    and energy .....

    and by nurturing passion, positivity, creativity, proficient communication and moral values, it influences and inspires them to become what they intent  to become in life.”

     

    On behalf of MGN family I accord a cordial welcome to our distinguished Chief Guest  S. Gurpreet Singh Bhullar,… IPS,… Commissioner of Police, Jalandhar…..  to  an institution that upholds and sustains child centric approach by adopting means and ways which cater to the need of the child in terms of 21st  Century and enables him or her to explore, empower and evolve.  

    An epitome (A-PIT-ME) of valor (VELLAR), bravery, ..courage....and true Spirit of Police force, he has been working re-lentlessly ( RE-LENT-LESSLY) to make Police Force a people’s force. With gleam in his eyes ….and glint in his heart,….. he has battled and overcome many challenges to uplift the ethos and philosophy of Effective policing.

     

    I warmly welcome Chairman – Major C S Rai,

    Secretary &  Manager - School SMC, S. Mukhtar Singh Dahiya and other worthy members of MGN Educational trust & School Managing Committees, our esteemed guests & dear parents.

    My gratitude to Vice Chairman – Col. D S Anand, ….who has sent his blessings

    Let’s build the future;

    Let’s strive persistently to produce innovative and humane minds…… as the foundation and future of every society  rests on them.

    Standing tall and strong,....... enjoying enviable (N-V-ABLE) stature, contributing constructively to the building of progressive nation, MGN Adarsh Nagar has become an admirable force to reckon with in the arena of education.

    The ideology of....... ‘Enlightened Education’ and ‘Service to Humanity’ that MGN Adarsh Nagar breathes and lives…… is an off-spring of the...... Singh Sabha Movement…… that began in 1873. Over the years ,... the Movement gained momentum and in 1928,..... conforming to the vision and outlook of the Luminaries ,..... Guru Singh Sabha Montgomery was founded under the leadership of

    Sardar Hukam Singh ,

    Sardar Gian Singh Rai

    and S. Gobind Singh Pasricha.

    The tireless efforts and unprecedented contemplations (Con-Tem-Plations) of the crusaders gave impetus to the mission of kindling moral, spiritual and educational values and to impart the knowledge of the glorious , heritage of sikh faith and tradition.

    The establishment had to weather many challenges ...... but their dedication to the cause didn’t get affected. The difficult conditions during and after the partition made them emerge stronger.

     In 1974, Shri Guru Singh Sabha evolved into MGN Educational Trust .....and setup MGN Public School Jalandhar…… with a vision to expand to the Zenith and to keep abreast .... with the contemporary.

    From a nascent inception ……MGN, Adarsh Nagar, .......has crystallized into a reputed institute of learning. With strength of more than thirty five hundred (3500) the School has scaled and set parameters of Excellence which are enviable and are being emulated by other schools.

    I am pleased to provide the highlights of the key accomplishments during this year.

     

     ACADEMICS

    ·      We have again continued the legacy of academic excellence. The institution prides itself in having produced an impressive record of outstanding results.

     

    In All India Senior Secondary Examination

    Total No. of students appeared                                    =   323

    Out of which students scoring above 90%              =  45

        between 80% and 90%               =   124

                   70% and 80%              =   103

     

    Non-Medical

    Medical

    Commerce

    SAMRATHPREET SINGH RANDHAWA stood second in district with 97 percent of marks

    NANDITA SHARMA topped medial with 96 percent marks 

    Where as in commerce JASMEEN KAUR stood  first with 95.2% marks

     

    7 of our students got perfect 100  in class XII & ARE  IN 0.1%  CBSE MERIT  CATEGORY ALSO. They are :-

    Muskan Gupta in  Maths, SamrathPreet Singh Randhawa -  Maths & Painting ,

    Parneet Kaur, Palak Arora , Gurjot  Kaur, Ploma and Tanveen  in Painting.

    This year also a number of Montogomerians made their parents and Alma-Mater  (ALMA-MAATER)proud by seeking admission into various distinguished professional Institutions.

    14 students cleared JEE MAIN , 2 students excelled in JEE Advance and 18 students cleared NEET.

    In  All India  Secondary Examination

    Total No. of students appeared                                         =  209

    Out of which students scoring above 90%                   =  66

        between 80% and 90%                   =  73

             70% and 80%                         = 47

    School Toppers are :

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    KASHISH MAHAJAN

    VINAYAK KHOSLA

    SHRUTI CHAWLA PARNEET KAUR

    CHARVI

    98.4

    97.8

    97.6

     

    OTHER HIGHLIGHTS

    ·      Shining star of our Galaxy Prateek cleared the prestigious NTSE Exam.

     

    ·      Emil and Usneek got cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- & Rs. 3,000/- by winning 1st and 2nd Positions at Essay writing competition organized by DAVIET, Jalandhar.

    Ishrat and Deepak of class XII received merit certificate in the same competition.

     

    ·      Deenank Sharma of  Class VIII made the institution proud by winning 10 days NASA trip after qualifying Kalpana Chawla National Scholar Exam.  

    ·      Paras Kumar has been selected to represent India in International Young Physicist ( FEZE-CIST) Tournament 2019 (IYPT) which is going to be held at Poland in 2019.

     

    ·      Aditya Sharda , Arnav Bansal aced International Humanity Olympiad, getting perfect 100.

     

    ·      Raman Arora secured All India Rank 24th in Commerce Talent Search Examination.

     

    ·      Jyoti & Anshul Gupta secured  64th and 89th All India Rank, respectively.

     

    ·      Raman Arora  &  Nakul Gupta represented Jalandhar city at Quiz in New Delhi.

     

    ·      Raman Arora & Nakul Gupta got second position in inter school quiz held at KMV.

     

    ·      In another Mastermind  Quiz competition held at CT Group of Institution our team of Raman Arora, Nakul Gupta of XII and Ishan Malhotra of XI bagged 2nd Position with cash prize of Rs. 3100/-.

     

    ·      Anshul Gupta secured Ist Rank in International Olympaid of Mathematics at School level.

     

    ·      Our students bagged 2nd position in Sahodaya Competition Street Play held at SBS School Garshankar.

     

    ·      Snimerjot Singh , Gurseerat Sandhu, Jagrit bagged 3rd position in Inter School Sahodaya General Quiz competition.

     

    ·      At MATRIX 2018 held at GGNIMT , Ludhiana our students :-

    Ridhi Kotwal of XII (in Story Telling) and Sanchi Chadha of X (in Cartooning ) bagged first positions along with Raman Arora, Nakul and Anshul Gupta of XII in Quiz competition.

     

    ·      Shikhar Bhardwaj of XI got 2nd position in Inter-School Debate competition organized by Tribune.

     

    ·      In Social Science Olympiad organized by  Silver Zone  Foundation - Saloni Mahajan , Agamvir Singh and Manya Sekhri –got Gold

    Javin, Ishaan Raj got silver ,  Nimar Sidhu  and Ayush-maan won bronze medals. Agamvir was all over 1st  while Ishaan Raj was 3rd in state & won Special Prize too.

     

    ·      Gurbaaz Singh Nandra, cleared Kishore Vigyan Prot-sahan Yojna, the prestigious Scholarship  given by Govt. of India for pursuing career in the field of Science.

     

    ·      In Sahodaya Jingle writing competition for Teachers – Mrs Navjot Kaur bagged Gold Medal and the team including Mrs Suruchi and Mrs Rupinder Rani won overall trophy.

     

    OUR ALUMNUS has scorched the firma-ment with her achievement and made us proud.

    ·      Ms Sahila Heer of 2009 batch has  cracked the prestigious IAS examination with All India Rank 572,

     

    SPORTS

     

    ATHLETICS:

    Our sprinter Japneet Singh  won Silver Medal in CBSE National held at Bhimtara (Jharkhand).

    In Punjab School State Athletics he won gold in 100 mts and qualified for nationals (SGFI) to be held in New Delhi. 

    At CBSE Athletics Cluster, Japneet Singh won Silver medal in 100 mt and  bronze in 200 mt. whereas Jasmeet bagged Gold in 400 mtr and bronze in 200 mtr. They will represent School at CBSE National in Karnataka .

    CHESS:

    Saksham and Sidharath were 2nd Runners-up in Boys U-11 & Boys U-15, respectively at Open State Chess tournament.

    Shrenik Jain and Vedant Anand represented the School at Punjab State and won 3rd Position.

     In Punjab Kesari Open State Chess championship, Saksham was 2nd Runners –up in Boys U-19.

     

    BADMINTON:

    Ria Kundra represented Punjab team at Nationals organized by Badminton Association of India, in Udaipur. She is also the proud Open District Champion in Girls  U-17, U-19 and Women category

    At CBSE North Zone in Karnal Girls U-17 were 2nd Runners-up and the members were Ria Kundra, Ruhani Sharma , Himshika and Trisha Puri.

    Gurpartap Singh won bronze at State level.

    In Open State Shivansh  (U11 ) was Runner up whereas Himang and Trisha  U13 were Second Runners Up at Ropar.

     In School State Divjot Singh and Himang Nanda won Third position.

     

    KARATE:

    Pahaljot Singh, Manbir Singh clinched Gold at Open Karate Championship in Ludhiana. Besides them, our team won five silver and eight bronze medals.

    In Open Karate at Amritsar our players won One Gold, Seven Silver and Four Bronze medals.

    Karandeep Kaur has been selected for State tournament.

     

    TAEKWONDO:

    Reetam aced School State  Taekwondo  Tournament by winning Gold medal. She will represent School at Nationals.

     

    TABLE TENNIS:

    At CBSE Table tennis Cluster , Boys U-19 were 2nd Runners-Up  Nipun won third position in individual category at the same tournament.  Other member were Meetnoor Singh,Sidharth Gupta &  Dharampal

    In Open School State tournament Meetnoor Singh, Nipun, Dharampal Singh,Parth and Sanvi won third position.

     

    SWIMMING :

    Tejeshwar Singh (Boys – U-17) bagged two silver and one bronze, while Ravneet Kaur ( Girls U-15) won two Bronze at School State Swimming Championship in Sangrur.

     

    BASKETBALL:

    Jasmeet Kaur captained Punjab team in National, where team was runner-up .

    Girls U19 were Runners up at CBSE Cluster Basket ball Tournament at Faridkot.  

    Three of our players (Fiza , Gurleen  & Tushika ) bagged bronze at School State . Boys U-19 were Runners-up while Girls U-19 were 2nd Runners-up at  Sahodaya Tournament.

     

    KHO- KHO:

    Kanishka and Harshleen Kaur represented Jalandhar team at School State Kho-Kho Tournament and were 2nd runners-up.

     

    TENNIS:

    Ekamjit Singh, Har-Amrit Singh and Muskan came third in Open School State Tennis Tournament . Four of our players have also been selected for School state. Har-Amrit Singh & Ekamjit are seeded at 4th rank as per rating of AITA , Under 12 category.

     

     

    SHOOTING:

    Ayush-Maan clinched one Gold and two bronze medals at Open State Shooting competition in 10 mtr, 25 mtrs Airpistol at Patiala. He also won 5th Position in CBSE North Zone at Karnal and has qualified for CBSE National.

     

    FOOTBALL:

             Pushpinder Singh was adjudged (A-JUDGED) the Best Striker at School State Football Tournament in Ludhiana. He has been selected for National camp.

     

    TCHOUKBALL:

     

             Amanjot Singh will represent School at National Tchoukball Tournament in Mumbai.

     

    CRICKET:

      

    Kritik will represent the State at National Cricket Tournament.

    Our Positions in various games & sports under different categories are as follows:-

     

    SAHODAYA SPORTS COMPETITIONS

    1. Basket Ball

    Boys U-19

    Girls U-19

    Silver

    Bronze

    2. Chess

    Boys U-14

    Bronze

    3. Table Tennis

    Girls U-12

    Boys U-12

    Girls U-14

    Boys U-14

    Gold

    Silver

    Silver

    Bronze

    4. Swimming

    Tajeshwar U–17

    Ravneet      U–14

    2 Silver,1 Bronze

    3 Bronze

    5. Football

    Boys             U–14

    Bronze

     

    DISTRICT LEVEL SPORTS COMPETITIONS

    1. Athletics

    Japneet Singh

    Jasmeet Kaur

    Harkirat Singh

     

    Anmol Singh

    Navkirat Singh, Anmol  & Vasu

     

    Boys U-19

    Girls U-19

    Boys U-19

     

    Boys U-19

    Boys U-19

     

    Gold in 100, 200 mtrs.

    Gold in 400 Mtrs.

    Bronze in 400 Mtrs. &

    4 x100 Mtrs. relay

    Bronze in High Jump

    Bronze in 4 x100 Mtrs. Relay

     

    2. Tennis

     

    Girls  U-14

    Boys U-17

    Silver

    Bronze

    3. Table Tennis

    Boys U-19

    Girls U-14

    Gold

    Silver


     

    4.  Karate

     Karandeep Kaur,Gagan &

     Ekam

     

     

     

     Won 2 Gold medals &

    1 bronze

    5.  Taekwondo

      Reetam & Manvi

     

    Won

     Gold Medals

    6. Chess

    Boys – U- 14

    Boys – U- 17

    Silver

    Bronze

    7.  Badminton

    Girls – U-17

    Girls – U-14

    Boys – U-14

    Gold

    Silver

    Silver

    8.  Swimming

     Ravneet Kaur

    Tejeshwar Singh

     

    Girls – U-14

    Boys– U-17

     

     

    1 Gold, 2 Silver

    2 Gold, 1 Silver

     

     

    9.  Basket Ball

     

    Girls – U-19

    Girls – U-14

    Gold

    Bronze

    10.Handball

     

    Girls – U-17

    Girls – U-19

    Silver

    Silver

     

    OPEN DISTRICT LEVEL SPORTS COMPETITIONS

    1. Badminton

    Shivansh

    Gurpartap Singh

    Trisha

     

    Boys U-11

    Boys U-15

    Girls U-15

     

    1 Silver

    1 Bronze

    1 Bronze

     

    2. Athletics

    Japneet Singh

    Harkirat Singh

    Jasmeet Kaur

    Vasu

     

    Boys U-19

    Boy  U-19

    Girls U-19

    Boy  U-17

     

    Gold in 100 & 200 Mtrs.

    Gold in 400 Mtrs.

    Gold in 400 Mtrs.

    Silver in 400 Mtrs.

     

    NCC:

    Gurleen Kaur, Avneet Kaur, Gurshan Singh, Mayank Chugh and Arman Singh were declared  Best Cadets of the State at NCC Camps  in Adampur and Phagwara and have been short-listed for National Republic Day Parade.

     

    YOGA DAY:

    On 21st June our School celebrated Inter National Yoga Day in  the campus where a large no. of enthused students participated.

     

    TOUR & EXCURSION

    The spirit of knowledge…… discovery…… &  thrill took Montgomerians to the adventurous…. trip of Manali and Jaipur , where the students participated in Rock Climbing, Ziplining , River rafting and water fall trekking. These trips provided  students a chance to interact with nature….. ,culture…… and our heritage ,with life time experience.

     

    WORKSHOPS & SEMINARS

    ·      We hosted a  CBSE workshop on ‘Value Education and Capacity Building Programme in English for Class XII’ ,where delegates from different Schools  in North Region participated.

    ·      Many of our teachers attended various other workshops by CBSE and other organisations to remain well versed with the latest changes.

     

    ·      A Capacity Building Workshop on NEW LEARING STRATGIES  was conducted by Dr. Harleen Singh, Associate Professor of Literature and Women’s Gender and Sexuality  Brandies University, USA

    ·      Interactive sessions , Training Programme were organized for students, Parents and HOSTELRES  in support of All Inclusive Programme of the School. The purpose of which is to enable, empower and enhance the skills and capacities of all the partners.

     

    SILVER JUBILEE STAFF

    Our exclusive club of Silver Streaks has got enriched with the completion of 25 years in the service of education by

     Mrs Amardeep Kaur, PGT & H.O.D. Chemistry & Sr. Sec. Co-Ordinator,

     Mr Pradeep Singh, PGT & H.O.D. Science (Secondary) & Member School Examination,

    Mr Satwinder Singh, TGT Mathematics and Mrs Gulshan Arora, Primary teacher.  Adding the celebrative milestone to the journey of our vision – Mr  Harish Chander, Electricity Supervisor, Mrs Sushma & Mrs Harjit Kaur, Asstt. Librarians &

     S. Harvinder Singh, Driver  and Sh. Prabhu Dayal, Sewadar have also completed 25 years.

     

    To deliver high quality education ….. in-tegrated with technology & premium..... infrastructure has always been our top priority. I feel proud in sharing that the classrooms of nursery and XII have been made fully air-conditioned, .....the entire school has been rejuvenated (RE-JUVE-NATED) with vibrant colours,..... classrooms of secondary wing have been revamped.

    A new Activity Hall  has been constructed to host an array of activities. Dance , Music and Art craft Rooms have been given a fantastic face lift.

     With increasing  demand for School transport facility, 2 buses have been added to the existing fleet of 14 buses.

    “Progress is a tide ……if we stand still we will surely be drowned. To stay on the crest, we have to keep moving”.

    With great reverence, we bow….. before the In-finite Spirit for giving us power & energy and direction ...to march tirelessly towards continuous progress.

    I laud and appreciate the generosity of   Chairman Maj C S Rai,

    Vice Chairman-Col D S Anand ,

    Secretary Mukhtar Singh Dahiya

     and all the worthy members of M G  N Educational trust & SMC for lending the  support that stimulated us to achieve our goals, scale the pinn- acles & Zeroing  the Zenith of growth, success and excellence.

    Our heartiest congratulations to MR. GURJIT SINGH, who has earned the post of VICE PRINCIPAL with his toil, talent and tenacity.

    I appreciate his efforts and hard work of my dedicated teaching and Non-teaching staff who have worked energetically to make this spectacular event  a huge success.

    Our unflinching supporters and patrons- ……the parents have joined us in our endeavour to impart best academic and social skills to the children.

     Some parents volunteers have already joined hands in this initiative and we are really grateful to them and look forward to get more support and guidance from our partners. 

    We have also set-up a Special line through which we expect to get candid solution and suggestions. The no. is  8 2 6 4 0-3 3 2 9 4  and I expect that you will make the most use of this number and support us in bringing a transformation and transparency in the existing system.

    I salute to the constant encouragement provided to us by the parents and well wishers who have shown their trust in us and given their full support.

    Without taking more time I invite you to watch the thematic  Show  ‘Chakarvyu’

    Wish you all a Peaceful & Prosperous Diwali and Gurpurav and other upcoming festivals.

    Thank you.   

     
    MGN Public School
    Adarsh Nagar, Jalandhar - 144008 Punjab, INDIA
    Tel: +91-181-2254463, 2254464   |   Fax: +91-181-2204426   |   Email : mgnps@yahoo.in, mgnetjal@gmail.com   |